Hyster S70FT:
Hyster S70FT fault codes

Hello, I have a Hyster S70FT and the dash display shows faults
522810-4
524225-1
Do you wonderful people out there have any ideas as to what the faults mean?

Thanks
  • Posted 2 Mar 2019 09:07
  • Discussion started by lido
  • California, United States
Showing items 1 - 6 of 6 results.
Good morning, just to let you know that thanks to your wonderful information I was able to fix the faults.
The charging fault turned out to be a bad resistor 68
The transmission fault was caused by a faulty forward transducer.

Thank you so much.

Have a great week.
  • Posted 12 Mar 2019 01:01
  • Reply by lido
  • California, United States
Thank you for all the information and great advise.
Have a blessed day!
  • Posted 5 Mar 2019 01:37
  • Reply by lido
  • California, United States
DTC 524225-1 - XMSN Forward 1 Pressure Less Than Commanded

522810-4 Alternator Charge Excitation Signal OORL
  • Posted 3 Mar 2019 23:06
  • Reply by redbull
  • Queensland, Australia
diagnostic steps to solve your problem
  • Posted 3 Mar 2019 23:02
  • Reply by redbull
  • Queensland, Australia
CODES
DTC 524223-1 - XMSN Reverse Pressure Less Than Commanded
DTC 524224-1 - XMSN Forward 2 Pressure Less Than Commanded
DTC 524225-1 - XMSN Forward 1 Pressure Less Than Commanded
DTC 524229-1 - REV 1 Valve Pressure Auto Low, Calibration Failure
DTC 524270-1 - FWD 2 Valve Pressure Auto Low, Calibration Failure
DTC 524276-1 - FWD 1 Valve Pressure Auto Low, Calibration Failure
POSSIBLE CAUSE
A. LOW TRANSMISSION OIL LEVEL
B. SENSOR SUPPLY OPEN CIRCUIT
C. SENSOR FAILURE
D. FUNCTIONAL FAILURE - MECHANICAL
NOTE
Please refer to the end of this procedure for supporting diagrams.
COMPONENT OPERATIONAL CHECK
PROCEDURE OR ACTION:
1. Turn power to OFF for no less than 30 seconds, and then to ON to clear displayed DTC.
Does reported DTC reoccur?
YES: Go to Step 2.
NO: Problem not verified. Resume operation.
2. Conduct a quick visual inspection of all connectors/wiring associated with the displayed fault code.
Are any faults detected/observed?
YES: Repair/replace connector or wiring associated with faults found. See Electrical System 2200SRM1142.
NO: Go to Cause B.
CAUSE A - LOW TRANSMISSION OIL LEVEL
PROCEDURE OR ACTION:
1. Ensure truck power is OFF.
2. Check transmission oil level. See Operating Manual.
Is transmission oil at the proper level?
YES: Go to Cause B.
NO: Fill transmission to proper level. See Operating Manual.
Diagnostic Trouble Codes Electrical System
Check the Service Manual section in Hypass Online for possible updates and check pertinent Grams
9030-20-38 Confidential/Proprietary - Do Not Copy or Duplicate
Transmission Pressure Less Than Commanded Pressure (Cont)
CAUSE B - SENSOR SUPPLY OPEN CIRCUIT
PROCEDURE OR ACTION:
1. Ensure truck power isOFF.
2. Disconnect indicated sensor connector.
3. Turn truck power ON.
4. Change DMM to volts scale.
5. At sensor harness connector, measure voltage across sensor supply pin (+) and sensor ground pin (-).
Is voltage approximately 5 Vdc?
YES: Sensor supply circuit is OK. Go to Cause C.
NO: Go to Step 6.
6. Move negative (-) meter probe to a clean frame ground.
Is voltage approximately 5 Vdc?
YES: Sensor ground has open circuit. Locate and repair/replace open wire/connection. See Wire Harness
Repair 2200SRM1128.
NO: Sensor supply has open circuit. Locate and repair/replace open wire/connection. See Wire Harness Repair
2200SRM1128.
CAUSE C - SENSOR FAILURE
PROCEDURE OR ACTION:
1. Ensure truck power is OFF.
NOTE: Do not discard original sensor after removal.
2. Replace sensor.
3. Ensure that all connections are completely inserted.
4. Turn truck power ON.
Does reported DTC reoccur?
YES: Reinstall original sensor and go to Cause D. See Electrical System 2200SRM1142.
NO: Problem has been corrected. Resume operation. Discard faulty sensor.
Electrical System Diagnostic Trouble Codes
Check the Service Manual section in Hypass Online for possible updates and check pertinent Grams
Confidential/Proprietary - Do Not Copy or Duplicate 9030-20-39
Transmission Pressure Less Than Commanded Pressure (Cont)
CAUSE D - FUNCTIONAL FAILURE - MECHANICAL
PROCEDURE OR ACTION:
NOTE: The reporting of these DTCs will result in the transmission control being disabled by the VSM. It will be
necessary to bypass the VSM and externally power the enable valve to operate the transmission.
This can be done by connecting the normal VSM output end of the coil to a switched battery supply. See schematic.
1. At the DSC, from the MAIN MENU, scroll down to DIAGNOSTICS, ENTER.
2. At the DIAGNOSTICS MENU, scroll to view the XMSN/BRAKE data display, ENTER.
NOTE: This test needs to be performed while maintaining a constant speed with no pack braking and no power
reversal.
3. Scroll to view XMSN FORWARD, (XMSN HIGH for 2 Speed), or REVERSE PRESSURE readout.
Does display indicate pressure of 896 to 1000 kPa (130 to 145 psi)?
YES: Perform Component Operational Check.
NO: Go to Observed Symptoms, Transmission Is Too Hot, Page 9040-30-43.
  • Posted 3 Mar 2019 23:01
  • Reply by redbull
  • Queensland, Australia
DTC 522810-4
Alternator Charge Excitation Signal OORL
Alternator Excitation Signal Is Below Allowable Threshold
POSSIBLE CAUSE
A. EXCITATION SIGNAL SHORTED TO GROUND
B. EXCITATION SIGNAL OPEN CIRCUIT
C. PDM FUNCTIONAL FAILURE
D. FUNCTIONAL FAILURE IN CONTROLLER
NOTE
Please refer to the end of this procedure for supporting diagrams.
COMPONENT OPERATIONAL CHECK
PROCEDURE OR ACTION:
NOTE: This fault can be caused by a missing resistor in the PDM. Open the PDM and verify that the 68? resistor
is correctly installed. (See PDM Component Locator Diagram.)
1. Turn power to OFF for no less than 30 seconds, and then to ON to clear displayed DTC.
Does reported DTC reoccur?
YES: Go to Step 2.
NO: Problem not verified. Resume operation.
2. Conduct a quick visual inspection of all connectors/wiring associated with the displayed fault code.
Are any faults detected/observed?
YES: Repair/replace connector or wiring associated with faults found. See Electrical System 2200SRM1142.
NO: Go to Cause A.
CAUSE A - EXCITATION SIGNAL SHORTED TO GROUND
PROCEDURE OR ACTION:
1. Ensure truck power is OFF.
2. Open the cover on the PDM.
3. Remove the 68? resistor.
4. Disconnect the indicated connector from the VSM.
5. On the DMM, change the scale to ohms. Verify DMM zero reading.
6. At the VSM harness connector, measure resistance between the excitation signal pin and the negative terminal
of the battery.
Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohms?
YES: The excitation signal is shorted to ground. Go to Step 7.
NO: Go to Cause B.
7. Disconnect the CPS 15 connector from the PDM.
8. Repeat measurement from Step 6.
Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohms?
YES: The excitation signal is shorted to ground in the harness. Locate and repair/replace the shorted wire/
connection. See Wire Harness Repair 2200SRM1128.
NO: The excitation signal is shorted to ground in the PDM. Replace the PDM. See Electrical System
2200SRM1142.
Diagnostic Trouble Codes Electrical System
Check the Service Manual section in Hypass Online for possible updates and check pertinent Grams
9030-20-266 Confidential/Proprietary - Do Not Copy or Duplicate
DTC 522810-4 (Cont)
Alternator Charge Excitation Signal OORL
CAUSE B - EXCITATION SIGNAL OPEN CIRCUIT
PROCEDURE OR ACTION:
1. Ensure truck power is OFF.
2. On the DMM, select the ohms scale. Verify DMM zero reading.
3. With the indicated connectors at the VSM and PDM disconnected, measure resistance of the excitation signal
wire between the indicated pins.
Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohms?
YES: Go to Cause C.
NO: The excitation signal wire is open. Locate and repair/replace open wire/connection. See Wire Harness
Repair 2200SRM1128.
CAUSE C - PDM FUNCTIONAL FAILURE
PROCEDURE OR ACTION:
1. Remove the 68? resistor from the PDM.
2. Measure the resistance of the resistor.
Is the resistance approximately 68??
YES: Go to Step 3.
NO: Replace resistor. See Electrical System 2200SRM1142. Replace/reconnect all components and repeat
Component Operational Check.
3. Reinstall the resistor and reconnect the indicated connectors to the PDM.
4. At the VSM harness connector, measure the resistance between pins 12 and 9 of CPS 1.
Is the resistance approximately 68??
YES: Go to Cause D.
NO: Replace the PDM. See Electrical System 2200SRM1142. Reinstall/reconnect all components and repeat
Component Operational Check.
CAUSE D - FUNCTIONAL FAILURE IN CONTROLLER
PROCEDURE OR ACTION:
1. Ensure all previous procedures have been completed.
2. Ensure truck power is OFF.
3. Ensure that all connections to the controller are completely inserted.
4. Ensure truck power is OFF for no less than 30 seconds, and then to ON to clear displayed DTC.
Does reported DTC reoccur?
YES: Go to Step 5.
NO: Problem corrected. Resume operation.
5. At the DSC, press ENTER to access Main Menu.
6. Scroll to VIEW VERSIONS, press ENTER.
7. Scroll to TRUCK SERIAL NUMBER, press ENTER.
8. View the TRUCK SERIAL NUMBER on the display.
Does the truck serial number on display match serial number on truck nameplate (VSM Only)?
YES: Go to Step 9.
NO: Controller has been substituted from another truck. Replace VSM with VSM that has the correct truck
serial number or obtain new VSM with correct Serial number/ CDF. See Electrical System 2200SRM1142
  • Posted 3 Mar 2019 22:59
  • Reply by redbull
  • Queensland, Australia

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